SABC Winter 2021 Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Jason Armfield, Mark Christiansen, Tony Dichiera, Rachel Edwards, Clinton Fisher, Julien Gibson, Ed Shorne Holden, Stuart Kirk, Chris Marciniak, Gavin Pennell, Glen Phillis, David Pridham, Luke Scrivens, Durwin Tyack, Leon Van Der Linden, Gary Waters, Greg Wieder, Daniel Wild, Darren Williams

Staff

Mark Christiansen, Tony Dichiera, Ed Shorne Holden, Stuart Kirk, Glen Phillis, David Pridham, Durwin Tyack

By the Numbers

63 Entries 24 Entrants

19 Judges 7 Staff

9 Placing Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager

34 entries

Judges: Tony Dichiera, Rachel Edwards, Clinton Fisher, Stuart Kirk, Gavin Pennell, Glen Phillis, Gary Waters, Greg Wieder, Darren Williams

1st
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
Chills Pils (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Nicholas Hauschild
South Australian Brewing Club...
Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)
3rd
Darren Williams
South Australian Brewing Club...
Czech Mate (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)

Table 2: Amber and Dark Lager

22 entries

Judges: Jason Armfield, Ed Shorne Holden, David Pridham, Durwin Tyack, Leon Van Der Linden, Daniel Wild

1st
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
Is There Life On Marzen? (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Nicholas Hauschild
South Australian Brewing Club...
Altbier (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Wolfgang Trenkler
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 3: Strong Lager

7 entries

Judges: Julien Gibson, Chris Marciniak, Luke Scrivens

1st
Mitch Oliver
South Australian Brewing Club...
Gobbledok's Doppelbock-A-Nator (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Luke Beard
South Australian Brewing Club...
Laume (9C: Baltic Porter)
3rd
Ali Holden
South Australian Brewing Club...
Mistadoppelbockalina (9A: Doppelbock)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Mitch Oliver
South Australian Brewing Club...
Gobbledok's Doppelbock-A-Nator (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
Chills Pils (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
Is There Life On Marzen? (6A: Marzen)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners