Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the SABC Winter 2020 Competition.

There were 71 entries judged and 47 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary WatersBelguims are a bit funky23B: Flanders Red AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndJoel GaskinThe Rookie11A: Ordinary BitterSABC
3rdChris KerrBiere de Darke24C: Biere de Garde South Australian Brewing Club

Table 2: APA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoel GaskinScallywags Demise18B: American Pale AleSABC
2ndAdrian ReichDr Keneth Noisewater18B: American Pale AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdRyan CampbellColumtennial Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 3: Dark (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris MarciniakThe Runaway Black IPA20A: American PorterSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrenton SchoemakerB.A.13B: English Brown AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdGavin Pennell All Aboard20A: American PorterSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 4: Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWolfgang Trenkler Bock 6C: Dunkels BockSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrendan MaceyNo Thrills3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdThomas MichlRed Dog9C: Baltic PorterSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 5: Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicky ThomasOatyMcOatFace16B: Oatmeal StoutSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndLeon van der LindenStef7016D: Foreign Extra StoutSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdBjorn Elix
Co-Brewer: Daniel Johnson
Magic Puddings 120C: Imperial StoutSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 6: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke O'Brien
Co-Brewer: Ryan Campbell & Shane Warren
All The Plumbers Now21B7: New England IPA South Australian Brewing Club
2ndGiles HusseyGiles21B2: Black IPA South Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan JohnsonHazei21B7: New England IPA South Australian Brewing Club

Table 7: Specialty (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke Beardmaximum stupid: hazelnut 34C: Experimental Beer South Australian Brewing Club
2ndLachlan JohnsonPinage30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer South Australian Brewing Club
3rdAli HoldenSpontaneity No.1534B: Mixed-Style Beer South Australian Brewing Club