Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the SABC Winter 2021 Competition.

There were 326 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStewart GardenStewart’s Octoberfest6A: MarzenSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndjohn van der zalmcommon19B: California Common
3rdLeon van der LindenRype as F**K21B5: Rye IPASouth Australian Brewing Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: International Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrenton SchoemakerD.L.2C: International Dark LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrenton SchoemakerLager V22A: International Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan JohnsonCrispy boi2A: International Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 2: Czech Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler 3D: Czech Dark LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBruce Tonkin#79A: Honey Lager3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdWally HughesBratislava Baby3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 3: Pale European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stOlivier MaennelFelix Augustus4A: Munich Helles
2ndBjorn ElixSailors Warning 4C: Helles BockSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler 4A: Munich HellesSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stjohn van der zalmKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndThomas MichlSchadenfreude - 25D: German PilsSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdPeter WinchIsolation Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStewart GardenStewart’s Octoberfest6A: MarzenSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler 6C: Dunkels BockSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdGreg WiederMarzen6A: Marzen

Table 6: Amber Bitter European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStewart GardenStewart’s Vienna7A: Vienna LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndJeff CroserMunich Hellbound7C: Kellerbier
3rdChris MarciniakI’ve been told that ‘ifs’ and ‘buts’ ARE candies, and nuts...7A: Vienna LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 7: Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff CroserArnie Schwarzenator8B: Schwarzbier
2ndAdrian GravesGravey's v3 Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdjohn van der zalmmunich Dunkle larger8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 8: Strong European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff CroserBaltic Isolation Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndMichael Handran-smithDobblebock 9A: Doppelbock South Australian Brewing Club
3rdBruce Tonkin#87C: Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 9: Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel DavenportHefeweizen10A: WeissbierSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndjohn van der zalmDunkleWizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler 10A: WeissbierSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 10: British Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg WiederOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndThomas MichlThe bitter end - 311B: Best BitterSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLuke O'BrienFF Bitter11B: Best BitterSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 11: Commonwealth Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon ClarkGod's Own Country12A: English Golden Ale
2ndDavid BillsKiya is Golden12A: English Golden Ale
3rdPeter Bradshaw36612C: English IPA

Table 12: Brown Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg WiederEnglish Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndStewart GardenStewart’s Porter13C: English PorterSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdStewart GardenStewart’s Export14C: Scottish ExportSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 13: Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGavin PennellMilky16A: Sweet StoutSA Brewing Club
2ndDaniel DavenportOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdChris PodgerStout 316D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 14: Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg WiederEnglish Barley Wine17D: English Barleywine
2ndPeter Bradshaw35517C: Wee Heavy
3rdDavid BillsStongy McBeerface17A: British Strong Ale

Table 15: Meads (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRafael Aragon2 Raspberries For Every CherryM2E: Melomel South Australian Brewing Club
2ndRafael AragonOrange Blossom TraditionalM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdRafael AragonConcord grape pymentM2B: PymentSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 16: Pale American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyAPA18B: American Pale AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBen Cooney Ben cooney 18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJames KilleyJames Killey18B: American Pale Ale

Table 17: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stjohn van der zalmcommon19B: California Common
2ndPeter Bradshaw36919A: American Amber Ale
3rdChris KeaneLouis' Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 18: American Porter and Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean KeneallyCoffee RIS20C: Imperial Stout
2ndPaul BrannanPaul Brannan20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDan BillsdonRoasted Vanilla Porter20A: American Porter

Table 19: American IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicky ThomasAmerican IPA V221A: American IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrendan MaceyLoose Joose IPA21A: American IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdjohn van der zalmamerican IPA21A: American IPA

Table 20: NEIPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames KilleyJames Killey21B7: New England IPA
2ndBrendan MaceyLoose Joose NEIPA21B7: New England IPA South Australian Brewing Club
3rdLuke O'Brien2 Of The Plumbers Now21B7: New England IPA South Australian Brewing Club

Table 21: Specialty IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLeon van der LindenRype as F**K21B5: Rye IPA South Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrenton GeorgeRed IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdPeter WinchTwo Worlds Colliding White IPA21B6: White IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyTime TrIIPA 202022A: Double IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrad PriorBoomshanka22C: American Barleywine
3rdPhil GurrAmerican Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine

Table 23: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary WatersBelgians are a bit funky23B: Flanders Red AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndJeremy WohlingThe Pithy Pellicle23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdChris KeanePassionfruit Gose27A1: Gose

Table 24: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGerard FlynnThat's A Keeper24C: Biere de Garde South Australian Brewing Club
2ndGiles HusseyHussey's Wit-Ishbier24A: WitbierSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan Johnsonwit somedayz24A: WitbierSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLachlan Johnsonsaison from helles25B: Saison South Australian Brewing Club
2ndjohn van der zalmbelgium Saison25B: Saison
3rdBruce Tonkin#77A: Lemon Saison25B: Saison

Table 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick McAuleyBelgian Tripel26C: Belgian TripelSABC
2ndBrad PriorBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdGavin PennellDubbel Passion 26B: Belgian DubbelSA Brewing Club

Table 27: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLachlan OrangeThe Belgian Bush Chook28A: Brett Beer Darwin And NT Homebrewers
2ndJon ClarkGet yer Funk on28A: Brett Beer
3rdJames Edwards Wild Golden Ale28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer South Australian Brewing Club

Table 28: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Edwards Passion fruit Gose 29A: Fruit Beer South Australian Brewing Club
2ndChris CooleyImperial Cherry Stout29A: Fruit Beer
3rdChris PodgerRaspberry Porter29A: Fruit Beer

Table 29: Spice Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stOwen Ridgwell
Co-Brewer: Damien Snigg
Chocolate Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndLuke BeardThe Great Below 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer South Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan JohnsonPineage30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer South Australian Brewing Club

Table 30: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhil GurrBlack Barley Wine34C: Experimental Beer
2ndRobert RuedasThe Reaper34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJeremy WohlingAmarillo and Peach Milkshake IPA34C: Experimental Beer

Table 31: Cider (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGavin PennellJust cider C1A: New World CiderSA Brewing Club
2ndNick McAuleyCider - PassionfruitC2B: Cider with Other Fruit SABC
3rdBruce Tonkin#72: English CiderC1B: English Cider

Table 32: Blond and Cream Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen Cooney Ben cooney 18A: Blonde Ale
2ndBrenton Georgeamerican cream1C: Cream Ale
3rdThomas MichlThe golden times18A: Blonde AleSouth Australian Brewing Club